Privacy Policy & Cookies

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy rights as a customer seriously. In this Privacy Policy, references to "we" and "us" are to T S C Seals Limited, trading as The Seal Company, company number 07276800, registered office 7 The Close, Norwich, Norfolk NR1 4DJ. By using this site and submitting any personal data, you agree to the use by T S C Seals Limited of such data in accordance with this privacy statement

What information we collect and why?

When a visitor provides personal data to us, we will use it for the purposes for which it was provided to us. When you place an order with T S C Seals Limited, we need to know your name, e-mail address, work and/or home address, delivery address, your work and/or home and/or mobile telephone numbers and payment details, which may include credit or debit card number and expiry date. This enables us to authorise your payment, process and fulfil your orders and to notify you of your order status.

T S C Seals Limited is registered as a Data Controller with the Data Protection Regulator, Information Commissioner's Office. Our registration reference is ZA252229. We only collect or use personal information for those purposes indicated in our notification with the Information Commissioner's Office.

How we secure your information and your rights are regulated under the Data Protection Act 1998 and associated legislation and regulations.

You have rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. Individuals have the right:

    To request and access a copy of their information (personal data);

    To object to the processing of their information if they feel it is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;

    To prevent processing for direct marketing, (e.g. Opt-Out);

    To object to decisions being taken by automated means, (e.g. credit reference checks);

    In certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and

    To claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Act in the courts.

T S C Seals Limited do not pass on or resell any of your personal information to third parties. The only exception to this is the processing of Credit and Debit Card payments made over the phone, which we process through a Secure online merchant payment system.

Except where stated within these Terms and Conditions, our website does not collect or compile personally identifying information for sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes, or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

We may from time to time contact you to supply you details of our products, services and/or to share our current promotions. You can opt-out of marketing either by selecting the appropriate opt-out option during the checkout process, or by selecting the unsubscribe option available on any promotional email.

In order to monitor the performance of our site we collect:

    An IP address to monitor site traffic and volume

    A session ID to uniquely identify you on our site

In order to fulfil any orders placed with us we collect:

    An email address and telephone number to contact you

    Name of customer

    Credit card / Payment information

    Billing and Delivery addresses

    Note - Some or all of this data may also be used for security fraud checks

What we do with your information?

Any personal information we collect from you will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws and regulations such as the Privacy Electronic Communication Regulations. The details we collect will be used:

    To process your order, to maintain guarantee records and to provide after-sales service.

    To carry out security checks (this may involve passing your details to Experian Limited, or another credit reference agency, who will check details we give them against public and private databases and may keep a record of that check to use in future security checks - this helps to protect you and us from fraudulent transactions); and

    To comply with legal requirements

    For T S C Seals Limited marketing purposes, where you have agreed to this.

    If you would like details of the information which you have submitted to us through this site, you have a right of access to such information and you may contact us in writing at Unit 6, Oasis Yard, Exeter Road, Braunton, Devon, EX33 2BH. We may charge for a request for access in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Data retention

    The personal data you submit to us will only be retained for as long as is reasonably required for the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

Cookie Policy

There are lots of misconceptions about cookies and what they are for. At T S C Seals Limited we believe in being open, upfront and honest. In this section we briefly explain the cookie types we use and how they benefit your experience using the website.

Cookies are used by almost all websites. They contain simple pieces of information and they are downloaded on to your pc when you visit the website. Cookies are not programs; they are simple text files that can be used by a website for various purposes. At T S C Seals Limited we use cookies to ensure our website works efficiently and also to observe visitor behaviour on our website during a session. All the information contained in our cookies is used to ensure the website works correctly, delivers the performance you expect and also to improve the overall experience we offer our visitors and customers. Some of the cookies we use are essential to the operation of the website.

We typically use cookies for the following purposes:

    To keep track of the items added to the basket

    To help identify the order as a whole

    To view visitor behaviour and areas of the site visited

    To monitor and run advertising and marketing campaigns

Overview of the types of cookies used:

Essential

Essential cookies are technical cookies that are required for the operation of our site. Without essential cookies our sites can't operate properly. Typically these cookies are used to support key functions such as the shopping basket and enhanced features like our sign-in accounts.

Performance

These cookies allow us to identify and count the number of visitors to our sites and to see how visitors are using the website. This helps us to improve the way our sites work and develop functionality to make shopping with us a more rewarding experience.

Marketing

Our site uses a range of cookies for marketing purposes. Marketing cookies record your visits to our sites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We use this information to make our site and the advertising displayed on them more relevant to your interests. Sometimes we share anonymous information about your browsing activity recorded using cookies with our advertising partners. They may use this information to advertise products that may interest you on other sites. Please note we don't share any of your personal or sensitive information.

Use of cookies & consent

As described above we, like most other websites, use cookies in the operation of our website. By using this website you are agreeing to the use of cookies for the purposes described. If you do not consent to the use of cookies, please refrain from using this site. You can delete and restrict cookie use in your browser:

Logos